gisfinder

Kanawha County

Kanawha County covers 902 square miles of southwestern West Virginia, with the county seat at Charleston.

Open PublicGIS map Kanawha County parcel map and property search

Kanawha County official website

Taxes, deeds, permits and other Kanawha County services on GovDir

Jump to

PublicGIS maps 114,947 parcels for Kanawha County. PublicGIS does not show owner names for this county.

Where to find things

  • Kanawha County parcel map and property searchCounty GIS map · Property lines · Property owner · Property records · Parcel number · Aerial imagery

    The Kanawha County Assessor's tax map: find a parcel to see its lines, owner and parcel number.

    More options
    • West Virginia statewide property mapWest Virginia's statewide map of property lines. Search an address or parcel to see its boundaries.
    • Sanborn Fire Insurance MapsDigitized Sanborn fire insurance maps showing building footprints, materials and uses for American towns and cities, widely used in property history and environmental research.
    • USDA NAIP Imagery HubFind and download USDA's leaf-on aerial photography for the contiguous United States. Check coverage and acquisition dates for the area you need.
  • West Virginia GIS data downloadsGIS data downloads · Elevation · Addresses and 911 numbers

    Download West Virginia's statewide GIS data, such as roads, boundaries, imagery and elevation and property lines.

    More options
  • Kanawha County Planning and DevelopmentZoning

    Kanawha County Planning and Development issues building permits and handles zoning and floodplain rules outside city limits.

  • West Virginia's own flood map viewer. Type an address to see the FEMA flood zone, the base flood elevation and the local floodplain rules that go with it.

    More options
    • FEMA Flood Map Service CenterOfficial source for flood insurance rate maps. Enter an address to see the current flood zone and download the FIRM panel and letters of map change.
    • FEMA Disaster DeclarationsSearch federal disaster and emergency declarations by state, county and incident to see whether an area was declared and what assistance was authorized.
  • Farm wetland rules for USDA program participants. Before you drain, fill or clear a wet area in a farm field, ask NRCS at your local USDA Service Center for a wetland determination.

    More options
  • Draw an area on the map to get soil types, drainage, septic suitability, building limitations and farmland ratings.

  • West Virginia's environmental agency: water quality, wetlands, waste and the permits that go with them.

    More options
  • National land cover map for every year since 1985: forest, cropland, developed, wetland, water and change over time.

    More options
    • National Land Cover Database (NLCD) DownloadsFilter and download National Land Cover Database products including Annual NLCD land cover for the contiguous United States. Provides downloadable raster products and links to the viewer for spatial selection.
  • West Virginia DNR lands and waters: state parks and forests, rivers and lakes, and wildlife management areas.

    More options
  • Kanawha County ClerkPlats · Surveys and section corners

    Official records, meetings, licences and vital records.

    More options
    • NGS survey mark and benchmark mapMap of National Geodetic Survey benchmarks and survey control marks. Zoom to a place, click a mark and open its datasheet with the mark's position, elevation and how to find it on the ground.
    • West Virginia licensed land surveyor lookupSearch the West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors for a licensed land surveyor by name or license number. Only a licensed surveyor can mark a legal property line on the ground, so check a surveyor's license before you hire one. Board phone 304-558-0350.
    • BLM General Land Office RecordsSearch original federal land patents and survey plats by name or legal description to find the first private owner of a parcel.
    • NGS Survey Mark DatasheetsFederal survey mark datasheets and control monument records, searchable by county or coordinates.
  • WVDOH District 1 OfficeRoads

    The state, not the county, maintains roads in Kanawha County; WVDOH District 1 covers the county and handles road maintenance and driveway permits for state roads there.

    More options
    • West Virginia Division of HighwaysWest Virginia is one of the few states where the state maintains nearly every public road outside the cities. Start here for road maps, maintenance and the driveway entrance permit.
    • 811 Before You DigCall 811 or use your state 811 center's website a few business days before any digging, including fence posts, decks, trees and mailboxes. The service is free, and the utilities mark their buried lines with paint or flags. This page lists every state's 811 center.
    • National Pipeline Mapping SystemPublic map viewer of transmission pipelines and operator contacts by county, for excavation planning and emergency response.
  • West Virginia landslide mapHazards and emergency information

    Interactive map of historical and lidar-identified landslides and landslide susceptibility in West Virginia. For planning only; site decisions need a geotechnical expert.

    More options
    • U.S. wildfire risk mapType a community, county or state to see its wildfire likelihood, risk to homes and exposure, with maps and charts. It shows long-term risk, not current fires, and is a screening tool, not an official hazard designation for a property.
    • U.S. hurricane storm surge risk mapsInteractive map of how deep storm surge flooding could get near the coast in a worst-case hurricane of each category. It does not replace your local hurricane evacuation zone; check the state or county zone lookup for that.
    • U.S. landslide mapInteractive national map of known landslides and how susceptible the ground is to landslides. It is a broad screening map, not a site-specific assessment.

Other Kanawha County links

Kanawha County offices

  • Kanawha County Assessor and GIS and mappingProperty valuation and classification.Kanawha County Assessor's Office keeps the maps and GIS for Kanawha County.Sallie Robinson, County Assessor
  • Kanawha County USDA FSA and NRCS officeThe Farm Service Agency office for Kanawha County is at the Cross Lanes Service Center, Keystone Prof Bldg, 418 Goff Mt Rd Rm 101, Cross Lanes, WV 25313. Call it to sign up for the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) and other farm programs, and for farm and tract records. The Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) works from the same office: ask it for wetland determinations, highly erodible land questions and conservation plans.

Guides

Other West Virginia counties

Neighboring counties

About Kanawha County

Kanawha County covers 902 square miles of southwestern West Virginia, with the county seat at Charleston. The County Assessor sets property values, the County Sheriff's tax office sends and collects the tax ticket, and the County Clerk keeps recorded land documents.

Cities in Kanawha County

Report a wrong link