Punta Gorda
Punta Gorda is a city in Charlotte County, Florida, home to about 20,000 people.
Open PublicGIS map Charlotte County GIS map viewer
Taxes, deeds, permits and other Punta Gorda services on GovDir
Jump to
Who to contact
- Punta Gorda ZoningCity office for zoning, land use and development review.
- Address
- 326 W. Marion Avenue, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
- Website
- Visit website
Who handles what in Punta Gorda
- Zoning and land use
- Office
- Punta Gorda Zoning
- Building permits
- Office
- Punta Gorda Building, (941) 575-3324
- Septic systems
- Office
- Charlotte County Florida Department of Health Environmental Public Health, 941-624-7200
- Property value and homestead
- Office
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, 941-743-1498
- Property tax bills
- Office
- Charlotte County Tax Collector, 941-743-1350
- Deeds, mortgages and plats
- Office
- Charlotte County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller, 941-637-2335
- Roads
- City streets
- Punta Gorda City Hall (general contact)
- County roads
- Charlotte County Public Works / Roads, 941-575-3600
- State highways
- Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT)
Charlotte County maps and records
- Charlotte County GIS map viewerOpen the official geographic map viewer.
- Charlotte County Official records searchSearch recorded deeds and other official land documents. Find recorded deeds, mortgages and other official land documents.
- Charlotte County Property and owner lookupSearch property records by parcel ID number, owner last name, street number or street name, land use, land use code, building use code, ZIP code or owner count…
- Charlotte County Property tax information and searchFind property tax information and the published lookup or payment service.
- Charlotte County Recorded plat searchFind recorded subdivision plats using the published index or search.
- Charlotte County Septic permit lookupFind published septic permit lookup information.